Skip to content ↓
Chandos Primary School

Chandos Primary School

Growing, Learning, Achieving Together

Select Language

Staff List

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

  • James Allan, Head Teacher (Senior Designated Safeguarding Lead)
  • Deana Connolly, Assistant Headteacher, Inclusion
  • Rebecca Lewis, Assistant Headteacher, Phase 3 & English/Reading
  • Pelego Powell, Assistant Headteacher, Phase 2 & English/Writing
  • Gillian Devlin, Assistant Headteacher, Phase 1 (Assistant Safeguarding lead)
  • Christine Cushing, Chair of Governors

PHASE 1 TEAM

  • Gillian Devlin, Teacher Nursery,  Phase 1 Lead
  • Rose Lapworth, Teacher P/T Nursery,  Curriculum Lead       
  • Sonia Brown, Teaching Assistant Nursery
  • Tom Newman, Teaching Assistant P/T Nursery
  • Lubna Miah, Teaching Assistant Nursery
  • Vanessa Lewis, Teacher NQT Reception
  • Malinda Alonge, Teacher Reception
  • Lisa Wilkes, Higher Level Teaching Assistant Reception
  • Lucy Tudge, Teaching Assistant Reception
  • Arnesta Sargeant, Teaching Assistant Reception

PHASE 2 TEAM

  • Lottie Hogg, Teacher NQT, Year 1
  • Andrea Smith, Teacher  Year 1
  • Henna Chatha, Teaching Assistant Year 1
  • Becky Cartwright, Teaching Assistant Year 1
  • Zainab Ibrahim-Bata, Teaching Assistant P/T Year 1
  • Katie Hall, Teacher Year 2
  • Yasmin Karim, Teacher  RQT Year 2
  • Jo Coley, Higher Level Teaching Assistant P/T Year 2
  • Gill Smith, Teaching Assistant Year 2
  • Alicia Connolly, Teacher Year 3
  • Lezli Howarth, Teacher Year 3, Curriculum Lead
  • Wendy O’Neill, Teaching Assistant P/T Year 3
  • Shyree Holmes, Teaching Assistant Year 3

PHASE 3 TEAM                                    

  • Sajid Akram, Teacher Year 4  
  • Tayba Khan, Teacher Year 4
  • Monica Samuels, Teaching Assistant P/T year 4
  • Stuart Cooke, Teacher NQT  Year 5
  • Marie Gibson, Teacher Year 5
  • Bi Omar, Teaching Assistant  P/T Year 5
  • Claire Jarrett, Teaching Assistant Year 5
  • C Pietrzak, Teacher Year 6,  Computing/PE/Sports Lead
  • Alex Cockell, Teacher Year 6,  Maths lead
  • Mark James, Higher level Teaching Assistant Year 6
  • Fatima Bibi, Teaching Assistant Year 6

INCLUSION/PASTORAL TEAM

  • Fay Samuels, Learning Mentor/Attendance
  • Harjit Kaur, Family Support Worker
  • Zarina Begum, EAL support/Interpreter P/T

ADMIN TEAM

  • Fiona Smith, School Business Manager
  • Claire Blagg, School Secretary
  • Sema Hassan, Finance Officer P/T
  • Christine Parry, School Administrator
  • Sean Moles, IT Operations Manager P/T

CATERING TEAM

  • Julie North, Head Chef
  • Matt Lightfoot, Deputy Chef
  • Tracy Thomas, General Assistant
  • Cheryl Keasey, General Assistant
  • Reginald Bennett, General Assistant

LUNCH TEAM                                                                                                                       

  • Claudette Balfour
  • Rowshan  Begum               
  • Emma Gardener          
  • Tazeem Khan     
  • Jenny Osborne         
  • Sarah Peters      
  • Tina Revill         
  • Keisha Robinson              
  • Yasmin Kadir
  • Alimun Nessa
  • Anne Parsons 
  • Sadna Kaur
  • Koodiza Khan
  • Sana Usman

Site Manager

  • Sean Rochford

Cleaning Team

  • Avis Audain          
  • Pat Carrington
  • Fay Bennett
  • Karen Boyle
  • Hadjira Mussa
  • Ann Parsons
  • Jenny Osborne