Skip to content ↓
Chandos Primary School

Chandos Primary School

Privacy Statement - General Data Protection Regulations

PRIVACY NOTICE - HOW WE USE PUPILS' INFORMATION

THE CATEGORIES OF INFORMATION THAT WE HOLD, USE AND SHARE INCLUDE:

• Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and address)

Parent/carer contact details

• Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)

• Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)

• Assessment information (such as SATS scores)

• Relevant medical information

• Special educational needs information

• Exclusions/behavioural information

WHY WE COLLECT THIS INFORMATION

We use the pupil data to:

• support pupil learning

• monitor and report on pupil progress

• provide appropriate pastoral care and ensure pupil welfare

• assess the quality of our services

• comply with the law regarding data sharing

THE LAWFUL BASIS ON WHICH WE USE THIS INFORMATION

We collect and use pupil information under Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 - our legal basis for processing personal data is compliance with legal obligations to ensure children receive education, attend school on a regular basis, and are kept safe.

The special categories of personal data concerned are:

• Ethnic origin

• Religious beliefs

• Health & welfare data

CONSENT

As we are not relying on consent as the legal basis for processing you or your child’s data we do not need to seek your permission to process the data. By issuing this notice to you we are fulfilling our legal duty to inform you that the processing is taking place. Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

DISCLOSURE

We routinely share pupil information with:

• schools that the pupils attend after leaving us

• our local authority and our Academy Trust (The Elliot Foundation Academy Trust)

• the Department for Education (DfE)

• school nurse

• suppliers that provide us with communication tools, such as our text messaging service

• other schools within our Multi-Academy Trust (The Elliot Foundation Academy Trust)

• social services and other welfare agencies

The law does not prevent information about children being shared with specific authorities if it is for the purposes of safeguarding. Information that could be relevant to keeping a child safe should be shared so that informed decisions can be made about a child’s welfare.

DATA COLLECTION REQUIREMENTS:

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/datacollection-and-censuses-for-schools.

STORING PUPIL DATA

We hold pupil data according to our Data Retention policy which is available from the office. Pupil files are transferred to the child’s new school upon leaving.  

THE NATIONAL PUPIL DATABASE (NPD)

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies. We are required by law, to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-andsupporting-information.

The department may share information about our pupils from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

• conducting research or analysis

• producing statistics

• providing information, advice or guidance

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

• who is requesting the data

• the purpose for which it is required

• the level and sensitivity of data requested: and

• the arrangements in place to store and handle the data

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

REQUESTING ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact James Allan, Headteacher.

You also have the right to:

• object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress

• prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing

• object to decisions being taken by automated means, including profiling

• in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and

• claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance.

Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

James Allan, Headteacher