The Chandos Team

Meet our staff below!

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

James Allan

Head Teacher

Senior Designated Safeguarding Lead

Alex Cockell

Assistant Head Teacher Phase 3

Curriculum & History Lead

Pelego Powell

Assistant Head Teacher Phase 2

Writing & Music Lead

Gillian Devlin

Assistant Head Teacher Phase 1

Reading/Phonics & Safeguarding Lead

PHASE 1 TEAM

Rosie Barber

Teacher P/T Nursery

Science Lead

Katie Hall

Teacher P/T Nursery

Geography Lead

Sonia Garwood

Teaching Assistant

Nursery

Lubna Miah

Teaching Assistant

Nursery

Sameena Kauser

Teaching Assistant

Nursery

Natalie Jones

Teacher Reception

ECT 2

Leah Harris

Teacher Reception

ECT 2

Lisa Wilkes

Higher Level Teaching

Assistant Reception

Lucy Tudge

Teaching Assistant

Reception

Wendy O'Neill

Teaching Assistant

Reception

Yuri Nishikawa

Teacher Year 1

Lezli Howarth

Teacher Year 1

Philosophy & Art Lead

Henna Chatha

Teaching Assistant

Year 1

Rebecca Cartwright

Teacher Assistant

Year 1

Zainab Ibrahim

Teacher Assistant P/T

Year 1

PHASE 2 TEAM

Alicia Connolly

Teacher Year 2

MFL & Maths Lead

Meg Vencatachellum

Teacher Year 2

ECT 1

Joanne Coley

Higher Level Teaching

Assistant Year 2

Arnesta Sargeant

Teacher Assistant

Year 2

Andrea Smith

Teacher Year 3

SMSC/RE/RHE Lead

Stuart Cooke

Teacher Year 3

Computing/Google Assistant

Gillian Smith

Teaching Assistant

Year 3

Samantha Hillman

Teacher Assistant

Year 3

Yasmin Karim

Teacher Year 4


Salina Shabhan

Teacher Year 4

Bi Omar

Teaching Assistant P/T

Year 4

Fatima Bibi

Teacher Assistant

Year 4

PHASE 3 TEAM

Aamina Siddiqi

Teacher Year 5

ECT 2

Ainsley Youngson

Teacher Year 5

ECT 2

Monica Samuels

Teaching Assistant

Year 5

Shyree Holmes

Teacher Assistant

Year 5

Carl Pietrzak

Teacher Year 6

Computing & Sports Lead

Sajid Akram

Teacher Year 6

Sports Assistant

Mark James

Higher Level Teaching

Assistant Year 6

Claire Jarrett

Teacher Assistant

Year 6

INCLUSION & PASTORAL TEAM

Malinda Alonge

SENDCo

Fay Samuels

Learning Mentor

Attendance & Mental Health

Harjit Kaur

Family Support Worker

Zarina Begum

EAL Support & Interpreter

P/T

ADMIN TEAM

Jane Martin

School Business Manager

Claire Blagg

School Secretary

Sema Hassan

Finance Officer

Christine Parry

School Administrator

Sean Moles

IT Operations Manager

P/T

CATERING TEAM

Julie North

Head Chef

Matt Lightfoot

Deputy Chef

Tracey Thomas

General Assistant

Cheryl Keasey

General Assistant

Reginald Bennett

General Assistant

LUNCH TEAM

Sabira Balloo

EYFS

Sadna Kaur

EYFS

Faduma Ali

EYFS

Anne Parsons

EYFS

Rabia Jabeen

EYFS

Jenny Osborne

Main Hall

Keisha Robinson

Main Hall

Yasmin Kadir

Main Hall

Emma Gardner

Playground

Asma Ebrahim

Playground

CLEANING TEAM

Sean Rochford

Site Manager

Avis Audain

Cleaner

Pat Carrington

Cleaner

Fay Bennett

Cleaner

Karen Boyle

Cleaner

Hadjira Mussa

Cleaner

Anne Parsons

Cleaner

Jenny Osborne

Cleaner